Mass & Service times 2017-11-17T17:27:50+00:00

Mass & Service times for the week

Saturday 18th November
9.30am Mass (St Aidan’s) 
(Patrick Sweeney RIP, Bridget Sweeney RIP, Richard Sweeney RIP, Mary Walsh RIP)
10.00am Confessions (St Aidan’s)
2.00pm Ukrainian Mass (St. Aidan’s)

5.00pm Confessions (Cathedral)
6.00pm Mass (Cathedral)
(Orlimonda & Eduardo Gallone RIP, Margaret Bodkin RIP, Nora Fox RIP, Richard Ohaque Int.)

 

Sunday 19th November
8.30am Mass (Cathedral)
(Dan & Mary Cahill RIP, Ambrose Blaney RIP, Vera Callaghan RIP, Marcus O’Connell Int.)
9.45am Mass (St Aidan’s)
(Catherine Howarth RIP, Rose Patton RIP, Peter Cassidy Int.)
11.00am Mass (Cathedral)
(FOR THE PARISH)
12.30pm Baptisms of Lawrence Nnabuchi, Alexander McGeary and Kobimdi Uchegbu (Cathedral)
5.15pm Mass (Cathedral)
(Joe Doran RIP, Phung RIP, Ben Davies Int., Le Family Int.)

 

Monday 20th November St. Edmund (King and Martyr)
7pm Mass (Cathedral)
(John Hayes RIP, John Daffy RIP, Patrick & Mary O’Rourke RIP)

 

Tuesday 21st November Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
11.00am Chapter Mass (Cathedral)

 

Wednesday 22nd November St. Cecilia
9.30am Mass (Cathedral) (Bridie Rynne RIP, Bernadette Galvin RIP, P Kelly RIP, Sean Driscoll sick,)
5.30pm Reception into church of Joseph “Joe” Borg RIP (Cathedral)

 

Thursday 23rd November
10.30am Funeral Mass for Joseph “Joe” Borg RIP (Cathedral)
1.00pm Funeral Service for Michael Doyle RIP (St. Aidan’s)

 

Friday 24th November St. Andrew Dung-Lac & companions (Martyrs of Vietnam)
11am – 12 noon Holy Hour (Cathedral)
11.30am Confessions (Cathedral)
12.15pm Mass (Cathedral)
(Mr. Joseph RIP, Jim and Patrick Roache RIP, Margaret Pullen Int., Lillie & Chris Butter Int.)

 

Saturday 25th November
9.30am Mass (St Aidan’s) 
(Sheila McGoldrick RIP, Violet Keyworth RIP, Arthur Robbins RIP)
10.00am Confessions (St Aidan’s)
11.30am Knights of the Holy Sepulchre Mass (Cathedral)
5.00pm Confessions (Cathedral)
6.00pm Vigil Mass (Cathedral)
(Tommy Leonard RIP, Tony Woulfe RIP, Teresa & Denise Hennessy-Coles RIP, Eamonn Leonard RIP)

 

Sunday 26th November – Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King
8.30am Mass (Cathedral)
(Alex Kiaune RIP, John M. Kuruvila RIP, Irene Shipley Int., Gaughan Family Int.)
9.45am Mass (St Aidan’s)
(Carlton Hunt RIP, Borg Family Int., Elaine Myers Int.)
11.00am Mass (Cathedral)
(Donald Smith RIP, Joseph Murray RIP, Michael Hughes RIP, David McDonnell Int.)
5.15pm Mass with enrolment for Confirmation Candidates (Cathedral)
(FOR THE PARISH)

This weeks newsletter
Download Rota’s